Print This Page

Resources

This is a song (The Pronoun Song) mp3 file. (Still coming. Please be patient)



*************** 


Reading Lists

The following lists are grouped together in genre
so if you like a particular type of story you can find some more to read.
If you find you like a particular writer then ask your Librarian
 to help you find more by this person or just check out the shelves.
If you find you enjoy reading a particular genre then read some more from the list
 but then look at other possibilities in other genres. There may be nice surprises waiting for you.


Adolescence / Teenage Fiction

The Girl from the Sea by James Aldridge
Secret Heart by David Almond
Killing Aurora by Helen Barnes
Rain May and Captain Daniel by Catherine Bateson
Read My Mind by Krista Bell

That Dolphin Thing by Ian Bone
Sisterhood of the Travelling Pants by Ann Brashares
Walking Naked by Alyssa Brugman
After Alice by Jane Carroll
Rave on by Margaret Clark
Helicopter Man by Elizabeth Fensham
Alex Jackson: Grommet by Pat Flynn
Dark Wind Blowing by Jackie French
Burning Eddy by Scot Gardner

Thursday's Child by Sonya Hartnett
Olives Ocean by Kevin Henkes
The Simple Gift by Steven Herrick
Fiddleback by Elizabeth Honey
45 & 47 Stella St by Elizabeth Honey
Del-Del by Victor Kelleher
Hating Alison Ashley by Robin Klein
Guitar Highway Rose by Brigid Lowry
So Much to Tell You by John Marsden
Letters from the Inside by John  Marsden
The Colour of Sunshine by David Metzenthen
Tiff and the Trout by David Metzenthen
The Naming of Tishkin Silk by Glenda Millard, Illus.by Caroline Magerl

Touch Me by James Moloney
Feeling Sorry for Celia by Jaclyn Moriarty
The Slightly True Story of Cedar B Hartley(who planned to live an unusual life) by Martine Murray
The Underdog (and sequel) by Marcus Zusak

Adventure

Max Remy Superspy (series) by Deborah Abela
Wreck by Allan Baillie
Findem P.I. (series) by Colleen Barton
Cry of the Karri by Errol Broome
Black Water by Eve Bunting
The Big Freeze by C.T. Charley
Troy Dann's Outback – Wild Adventures for the Whole Family by Troy Dann
Captain Mack by James Roy

Burnt Out by Marguerite Hann Syme
Forest by Sonya Hartnett
Time Bomb by Nigel Hinton
Bartlett and the City of Flames by Odo Hirsch
Tim Diamond Mysteries by Anthony Horowitz
Dog Boy by Victor Kelleher
The Ivory Trail by Victor Kelleher
Crime Waves (series) by Lothian
Flash Jack by Maureen McCarthy
Cairo Jim Amidst the Petticoats of Artemis by Geoffrey McSkimming
Tomorrow, When the War Began (Series) by John  Marsden

Lionheart – A Journey of the Human Spirit by Jesse Martin
The Firebird by Sophie Masson
Hatchet (and later titles) by Gary Paulsen
Sally Lockhart (series) by Phillip Pullman
A Series of Unfortunate Events (and later titles) by Lemony Snicket
Bug Muldoon and the Killer in the Rain by Paul Shipton

Cultural Diversity

Go and Come Back by Joan Abelove
Lisdalia by Brian Caswell
Whisper by Fran Dobbie
Parvana by Deb Ellis
The Heaven Shop by Deb Ellis
The Dons by Archimede Fusillo
Boy Overboard by Morris Gleitzman
Girl Underground by Morris Gleitzman
Jamil's Shadow by Christine Harris
Soraya the Storyteller by Rosanne Hawke
Against the Storm by Gaye Hicyilmaz
Two Hands Together by Diana Kidd
The Secret Voice of Gina Zhang by Dori Jones Yang
Fatima by Maureen McCarthy
My Girragundji by Meme McDonald and Boori Pryor
Njunjul the Sun by Meme McDonald and Boori Pryor
Beyond Duck River by Angela Martin
Hannah's Winter by Kieran Meehan
Broken Bridge by Lynne Reid Banks
Willow Tree and Olive by Irini Savvides
Habibi by Naomi Shihab Nye
Nips X1 by Ruth Starke
Looselips by Chris Wheat
Yumba Days by Herb Wharton

Fantasy

The Mora Stone by Agnes-Mary Brooke
The Obernewtyn Chronicles by Isobelle Carmody
Blue Wolf by Catherine Creedon
The Alchemists of Barbel by David Clement-Davies
Artemis Fowl (series) by Eoin Colfer
Old Magic by Marianne Curley
The Game of the Goose by Ursula Dubosarsky
The Witch in the Lake by Anna Fienberg
Macbeth and Son by Jackie French
Rhiannon's Ride Trilogy by Kate Forsyt
Dragon Rider by Cornelia Funke
Dinotopia by James Gurney
The Redwall Series by Brian Jacques
What's Hector McKerrow Doing These Days? by Catherine Jinks
The Black Unicorn by Tanith Lee
Silver Mantle by Gail Merrit
The Seventh Tower (series) by Garth Nix
Mister Monday (Keys to the Kingdom series) by Garth Nix
Candle Iron by Sally Odgers
The Sterkarm Handshake by Susan Price
Blaze of Glory by Michael Pryor
Deltora Quest (series) by Emily Rodda
The Rowan Series by Emily Rodda
Blat Magic (and other titles) by Michael Stephens
Tersias by G.P. Taylor
The Time Wreccas by Val Tyler
Sailing to Atlantis by Janeen Webb
Dragon Keeper by Carole Wilkinson
Monkey by Wu Ch Eng-en

Historical Books

Runestone (and Viking Magic Series) by Anna Ciddor
The Seeing Stone by Kevin Crossley-Holland
Catherine, Called Birdy by Karen Cushman
Matilda Bone by Karen Cushman
A Company of Fools by Deborah Ellis
Somewhere Around the Corner by Jackie French
Hitler's Daughter by Jackie French
Memoirs of a Geisha by Arthur Golden
The Silver Donkey by Sonya Hartnett
Blood Ties by Rosemary Hayes
Young Nick's Head by Karen Hesse
At the sign of the Sugared Plum by Mary Hooper
Hazel Green (and sequels) by Odo Hirsch
Pagan's Scribe (and series) by Catherine Jinks
The Second Mrs Gioconda by E.L. Konigsburg
The Roman Mysteries (series) by Caroline Lawrence
Market Blues by Kirsty Murray
Daughters of Venice by Donna Jo Napoli
Preacher's boy by Katherine Patterson
A Long Way from Chicago by Richard Peck
Brief Candle by Kate Pennington
The Perilous Gard by Elizabeth Marie Pope
First Test (and the Protector of the Small series) by Tamora Pierce
Whistle Man by Brian Ridden
A Banner Bold by Nadia Wheatley
Black Snake by Carole Wilkinson
Ramose (series) by Carole Wilkinson
Trouble at the Mill by Philip Wooderson
Chinese Cinderella by Adeline Yen Mah

Humour

Rude Health by Linda Aronson
Comet Vomit by Dyan Blacklock
The Princess Diaries by Meg Cabot
Living with Leanne (and other titles) by Margaret Clark
The Legend of Spud Murphy by Eoin Colfer
Not Dressed Like That, You Don't by Yvonne Coppard
Yeah Right! by Dave Currall
Rank and Smelly by Catherine Deveney
48 Shades of Brown by Nick Earls
Adults Only by Morris Gleitzman
Just Crazy (and other titles) by Andy Griffiths
Naked Bunyip Dancing by Steven Herrrick
Unbelievable (and other titles) by Paul Jennings
The Undomestic Goddess by Sophie Kinsella
Son of the Mob by Gordon Korman
Penny Pollard's Scrapbook by Robin Klein
Coyotes in the House by Elmore Leonard
The World According to Alex by Kathryn Lamb
Cyber Payne by John Larkin
I'm being stalked by a Moon Shadow by Doug McLeod
Fergus McPhail by David McRobbie
Do not read this book by Pat Moon
Does Anyone Round Here Ever Listen? by Rosie Rushton
Stuff by Jeremy Strong
Are You Listening? by Lydia Sturton
Solomon Snow and the Stolen Jewel by Kaye Umansky

Love /Romance

Call it Love by Dyan Blacklock
Bingo Brown and the Language of Love by Betsy Byars
Cupid painted blind by Charlotte Calder
The Search by Margaret Clark
The Light Horseman's Daughter by David Crookes
Dusting in Love by Max Dann
Cross Your Heart, Connie Pickles by Sabine Durrant
Hot Mail by Tessa Duder
Lights, Camera, Action: Redgate Academy of Performing Arts by Adele Geras
Love Me, Love Me Not by Libby Gleeson
Dear Venny, Dear Saffron by Gary Crew and Libby Hathorn
And the winner is… by Jason Herbison
Love, Ghosts and Nose Hairs by Steven Herrick
The Bermudez Triangle by Maureen Johnson
A Royal Kiss by Fran Lantz
Follow the Blue by Brigid Lowry
A Little Love Song by Michelle Magorian
The Crush by Scott Monk
The Home Girls Series by Jenny Pausacker
Clash on the Catwalk by Chloe Rayburn
Angus, Thongs and Full Frontal Snogging by Louise Rennison
Chenxi and the Foreigner by Sally Rippin
Letters of a Lovestruck Teenager by Clair Robertson
P.S. He's Mine by Rosie Rushton and Nina Schindler
What Mother doesn't know by Sonya Sones
Just Sixteen by Jean Ure
Dream Holiday by Eliza Willard
Lockie Leonard (series) by Tim Winton

Mystery

My Grandfather, Jack the Ripper by Claudius Apone
The Song of an Innocent Bystander by Ian Bone
Avalon High by Meg Cabot
Talking to Blue by Ken Catran
The Rented House by Phil Cummings
The Tulip Touch by Anne Fine
Missing You, Love Sara by Jackie French
Where in the World by Simon French
The NIMROD Conspiracy by Ann Halam
Firebug by David Harris
Facing the Dark
by Michael Harrison
Remote Man
by Elizabeth Honey
Stormbreaker
by Anthony Horowitz
Dead Silence
by David Harris
The Notary
by Catherine Jinks
The Beekeeper’s Apprentice
by Laurie R King
Jane Blond Sensational Spylet
by Jill Marshall
Eugenie Sandler P.I.
by David McRobbie
Mandragora
by David McRobbie
Winter b
y John Marsden
Looking for Blondie
by Jenny Pausaker
The Cunning Man
by Celia Rees
Truth or Dare
by Celia Rees
Murder in Aisle 9
by Jim Schembri
The Sea Caves
by Colin Thiele
If Only
by Sarah Walker
Bloodlace- A Gina Champion Mystery
by Kim Wilkins
Domain Demons
by Islwyn Williams


Science Fiction

Horsehead Trilogy by Rory Barnes
Outlanders
by Margaret Beames
Incognito
by Claire Carmichael
The Landlord
by Isobelle Carmody
Tom Clancy’s Net Force Explorers: The Great Race
by Tom Clancy and Steve Pieczenik
Tales from the Wasteland
by Paul Collins
The Bread of Heaven
by Gary Crew
Breakaway
by Phil Cummings
A Piece of Mind
by Phil Cummings
The Upside Down Girl: A Gravity Defying Adventure
by Justin D’Ath
Shadow of the Minotaur
by Allan Gibbons
The Cockroach War
by Jonathon Harlen
Omega
by Christine Harris
Beyond the Shaking Time
by Simon Higgins
The Wasteland Trilogy
by Douglas Hill
Eye to Eye
by Catherine Jinks
Northern Lights
by Phillip Pullman
Silver Screen
by Justine Robson
Space Race
by Sylvia Waugh
Rats
by Paul Zindel
Dusk?
by Susan Gates

Sport

Specky Magee by Felice Arena
Playing to win
by Fleur Beale
Slide the corner
by Fleur Beale
Surfs Up
by Dianna Chase
Footy Shorts
by Margaret Clark
Board Shorts
by Margaret Clark
Jenna’s Wave
by Steve Dickinson
Fired Up
by Sarah Ell
Making the Most of it
by Lisa Forrest
More than Gold
by John Heffernan
Netball or nothing
by Lisa Gibbs and Bernadette Helland
Gunna Burn
by Wendy Jenkins
Olympia: Warrior Athletes of Ancient Greece
Armitage Shanks and the Footballers Bones
by John Larkin
Gazza’s Gone
by John Larkin
The Redback Leftovers
by Debra Oswald
Toby Jones Series
by Michael Pankridge
The Last Race
by Celeste Walters
Juice
by Katy Watson
Going for Gold
by Trevor Wilson
     

Supernatural / Horror

Melvin and the Deadheads (series) by Roy Apps
Dark House edited
by Gary Crew
The Water Tower 
by Gary Crew
Scary!
by Peter Haining
Buried Secrets
by Christine Harris
Ghostop (series)
by Libby Hathorn
Horowitz Horror
by Anthony Horowitz
Paulina
by Lesley Howarth
A Villain’s Night Out
by Margaret Mahy
Slice ‘n’ Dice
by S.R. Martin
The Harp at Midnight
by Caiseal Mor
Nightcomers
by Susan Price
Cirque du Freak
by Darren Shan
Fear Street
by R.L. Stine
Jacqueline Hyde
by Robert Swindells
Annan Water
by Kate Thompson
House of Ghosts
by Ann Turnbull
Premonitions
by Jude Watson
Dreamstalker
by Sue Welford
Hauntings (series)
by various authors


War

Little Soldier by Bernard Ashley
The Running Man
by Michael Gerard Bauer
Postcards from No Man’s Land
by Aidan Chambers
Tagged
by Gary Crew
Fireshadow
by Anthony Eaton
Once
by Morris Gleitzman
A Different Kind of Real, The Diary of Charlotte McKenzie
by Kerry Greenwood
Soldier Boy
by Anthony Hill
The Prisoner
by Riordan James
Ultimate Game
by Christian Lehmann
The Twelfth Day of July (series)
by Joan Lingard
Hana’s Suitcase
by Karen Levine
Tomorrow When the War Began (series)
by John Marsden
The Asmir Series
by Christobel Mattingly
Boy of Blood and Bone
by David Metzenthen
Soldier’s Heart
by Gary Paulsen
The Final Journey
by Gudrun Pausewang
The Exeter Blitz
by David Rees
The Silver Sword
by Ian Serrraillier
Seventeen Seconds
by Ivan Southall
The Arpino Assignment
by Geoffrey Trease
A Hostage to War
by Tatiana Vassilieva
The Machine Gunners
by Robert Westall



Previous page: Essentially Language
Next page: Student Submissions